Exhibitions Archive

2019 Exhibitions
Carmelo Arnoldin, Robert Davidovitz, Andrew Ooi, John Armstrong & Paul Collins: Allsorts presented by Guest Curator Natalie Shahinian (main gallery)
Arabella Proffer: Soft Sugars (2nd-floor gallery)
July 16 - August 23

Daria Sandburg: The Seekers Book of Knowledge (main gallery)
Belgin Yucelen: From Ancient to Now (2nd-floor gallery)
May 28 - June 28

Andrew Ooi: Genarcha (main gallery)
John Belue: Prized Possession (2nd-floor gallery)
April 16 - May 17

Shawn Watrous: Palms (main gallery)
Crista Pisano: Night Air (2nd-floor gallery)
March 5 - April 5

Stephanie Armbruster: Meridian (main gallery)
Erika Stearly: Dwell (2nd-floor gallery)
January 15 - February 22

2018 Exhibitions
Nichole Gronvold Roller: Above Ground (main gallery)
Chris McGinnis: Arroyo (2nd-floor gallery)
November 13 - December 28

Sherry Rusinack: The Variety Show (main gallery)
Tony Cavalline: Say Nothing of my Fable (2nd-floor gallery)
October 2 - November 2

Nicole Renee Ryan: Anywhere and Nowhere (main gallery)
Augustina Droze: Puja (2nd-floor gallery)
August 16 - September 21

John Shook: Diverse Medium , July 10 - August 10

Jason Forck: Miles from Anywhere (main gallery)
Tiffany Simmons: Matriarch (2nd-floor gallery)
April 17 - May 18

Sara Catapano and Hannah Pierce: Ephemeral, March 6 - April 6

Almost 17 and #werestillhere, January 23 - February 23

2017 Exhibitions
Pittsburgh 10 (+2) (main gallery)
Kyle Ethan Fischer, Carolyn Pierotti, Caleb Thimell: Distortion (2nd-floor gallery)
November 21, 2017 - January 12, 2018

Ramon Riley: LOVENEVERENDING, October 3 - November 10

William DeBernardi: Dale Huffman (main gallery)
Andrew Ooi: IOI OOI New Primitives (2nd-floor gallery)
August 22 - September 22

Heather Kanazawa: Investigations of Life (main gallery)
Group A: NOW (2nd-floor gallery)
July 11 - August 11

Carolyn Reed Barritt: Black & Blue (main gallery)
Theodore Bolha: Before We Were Born (2nd-floor gallery)
May 30 - June 30

Seth Clark: PERSISTENCE, April 8 - May 19

Jackie Hoysted: Conflicted (main gallery) 
Annie Heisey: Places We Have Never Known (2nd-floor gallery)
February 28 - March 24

Alice Raymond: 2017 Artist of the Year, Nowhere & Now Here (main gallery)
Heather Heitzenrater: Thresholds (2nd-floor gallery)
January 17 - February 17

2016 Exhibitions
Ashley Cecil, Augustina Droze, Deirdre Murphy: EMERGENT PATTERNS, November 15, 2016 - January 6, 2017
Todd Pinkham: Laughing While Levitating, October 4 - November 4

Thomas Bigatel: Giving Up the Ghost (main gallery)
Keith Garubba: Understanding Drips (2nd-floor gallery)
August 23 - September 30

Susan Constanse: Long Songs: Symphonic Paintings (main gallery)
Shawn Watrous: Childhood Feedback (2nd-floor gallery)
July 5 - August 12

Jennipher Satterly: Floodgates for Hydra (main gallery)
Joshua Hogan, James Shipman, & Daria Sandburg: That was the River, This is the Sea (2nd-floor gallery)
May 10 - June 24

Kal Mansur: 2016 Artist of the Year, New Valkyries (main gallery)
Michael Walsh: Intersection - Dissection - Connection (2nd-floor gallery)
March 15 - April 22

Juried, Group Exhibition: (FINAL) 15th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 19 - March 4, 2016

2015 Exhibitions
The Pittsburgh Group: No Boundaries (main gallery)
Carolyn Reed Barritt, Kyle Ethan Fischer, Irina Koukhanova, Danny Licul, and Sherry Rusinack: The Watcher/The Watched (2nd-floor gallery)
November 10 - January 8, 2016

Brenda Stumpf: Between Worlds (main gallery)
Daria Sandburg: The Journal of Repetitive Learning (2nd-floor gallery)
September 1 - October 30

Erin Treacy : Dismantled and Reclaimed (main gallery)
Jim Studeny: You Only Live Twice (2nd-floor gallery)
July 14 - August 21

Kuzana Ogg: California Crude, May 26 - July 3
Collaborative Group Exhibition: The Unspoken, April 21 - May 15, 2015
Kevin Bielicki: 2015 Artist of the Year, Ways to Move, March 17 - April 10
Juried, Group Exhibition: 14th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 13 - March 13

2014 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Blooming with Holiday Spirit, October 14 - December 21, 2014
Jay Knapp: 10 Years, August 5 - October 3
Melissa Kuntz, Cara Livorio, Mark Loebach, Daria Sandburg, and Jennipher Satterly: modern+contemporary, May 20 - July 18
Irina Koukhanova: 2014 Artist of the Year, Panoptic Landscape, March 18 - May 16
Juried, Group Exhibition: 13th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 19 - March 4

2013 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Blooming with Holiday Spirit, November 12 - December 24
Sherry Rusinack: Hats Off to the Insane, October 15 - November 9
Seth Clark: Fragmentation, September 17 - October 12
Sonja Sweterlitsch: Julia, August 20 - September 14
John Humphries: Figures of the Sky, July 23 - August 17
Joshua Hogan: The Way and The Wayfarers, June 25 - July 20
Crista Pisano: Small Landscapes, Big Views, May 28 - June 22
Richard Pian featuring TK Mundok: Urban Blues, April 30 - May 25
Tate Hudson: Shed, April 2 - April 27
Meghan Olson: Platonic Folds and How to Make Sense of a Canyon, March 5 - March 30
Kuzana Ogg: 2013 Artist of the Year, Urbane, February 5 - March 2
Juried, Group Exhibition: 12th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 8 - February 2

2012 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 27 - January 5
Jackie Hoysted: Minimally Charged, October 30 - November 24
Lyn Ferlo: Trinity, October 2 - October 27
Annette Poitau: Abstract Colors, August 21 - September 22
Keith Garubba: The Living Rose Window, July 24 - August 18
David Nelson: Of Choice and Chance, June 26 - July 21
Group Exhibition: (FINAL) 11th Anniversary Exhibition, June 6 - June 23
Mark Loebach: Beautiful Beasts, May 1 - May 26
Charles Caldemeyer: Structures, April 3 - April 28
Kyle Ethan Fischer: Sea Creatures and Blood Vessels, March 6 - March 31
Nadim Sabella: 2012 Artist of the Year, Little Disasters, February 7 - March 3
Juried, Group Exhibition: 11th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 10 - February 4

2011 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 29 - January 7
Reinhardt Sobye: The Secret Ocean, November 1 - November 26
Gary Duehr: From the Second Story, October 4 - October 29
Erin Treacy: Landscape with Red Roof, September 13 - October 1
Diane Fleisch-Hughes: Open Mind for a Different View, August 16 - September 10
Isabelle Garbani: 24 Hours in the Subway, July 19 - August 13
Sarah Wiseman: State of Being, June 21 - July 16
Group Exhibition: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, May 24 - June 18
V. Mann: 3 Years, 3 Months, and 3 Days, April 26 - May 21
Group Exhibition: Au Courant, March 29 - April 23
Deanna Mance: The Dead Engineer, March 1 - March 26
Chung (Sum) Chak: 2011 Artist of the Year, The Boxes, February 1 - February 26
Juried, Group Exhibition: 10th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 4 - January 29

2010 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 12 - January 1
Gabrielle Jesiolowski: Roots and Vessels, October 5 - October 30
Steve Boksenbaum: Peripheral Visions, September 7 - October 2
Joren Dykstra: Recent Work, July 20 - August 14
Pittsburgh Pastel Artists League (PPAL): Spot Light on Pastels, June 22 - July 17
Group Exhibition: 9th Anniversary Exhibition, May 25 - June 19
Jason Shorr: Myth, April 27 - May 22
Carol Volz Begley: Impressions of the Everyday, March 30 - April 24
Richard Pian: Translucent Imagery, March 2 - March 27
Lidia Simeonova: 2010 Artist of the Year, Face Off, February 2 - February 27
Juried, Group Exhibition: 9th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 5 - January 30

2009 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 17 - January 2
Joshua Hogan and Adam Kenney: DYAD, October 13 - November 14
Arabella Proffer: Splendor and Safety Pins, September 15 - October 10
Juried, Group Exhibition: (FINAL) Sacred Art Exhibition, August 18 - September 12
Caroly Donnelly: Cows, Shadows, and More, July 21 - August 15
Group Exhibition: The Traveling Wave, June 23 - July 18
Group Exhibition: 8th Anniversary Exhibition, May 26 - June 20
Kim Curinga: Legacy, April 28 - May 23
Kyle Ethan Fischer: Meta-Consciousness, March 31 - April 25
Lyn Ferlo: Groups: Nudes, Blues, and Etudes, March 3 - March 27
Erin Treacy: 2009 Artist of the Year, Visual Catalogs, February 3 - March 1
Juried, Group Exhibition: 8th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 6 - January 31

2008 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, December 9 - January 3
Irmaly: Seeking the Blue Bird of Happiness, November 11 - December 6
Brenda Stumpf: Eggs, Rocks, Pearls, October 14 - November 8
Sabe Lewellyn: Scapegoats, September 16 - October 11
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, August 19 - September 13
Reinhardt Sobye: The Last Child on Earth, July 22 - August 16
Donovan Widmer: (DE)generative Alchemy, June 24 - July 19
Group Exhibition: 7th Anniversary Exhibition, May 27 - June 21
Shawn Watrous: Myth and Revelation, April 29 - May 24
Jay DelGreco: The Albatross, April 1 - April 26
Steve Boksenbaum: Bokse Art, March 4 - March 29
Victoria Goro-Rapoport: 2008 Artist of the Year, Stepping Out, February 5 - March 1
Juried, Group Exhibition: 7th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 8 - February 2

2007 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, December 11 - January 1
Tracy Helgeson: Landscapes, November 13 - December 8
Group Exhibition: Fall Fantasy, October 23 - November 10
TK Mundok and Lucas B. Miller: Sushi, Subs, and Sake, September 18 - October 20
Group Exhibition: Reruns, August 21 - September 15
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, July 24 - August 18
Luis Corchon: Song, June 26 - July 21
Group Exhibition: 6th Anniversary Exhibition, May 29 - June 23
Lisa Missenda: Visual Harmony, May 1 - May 26
George and Deborah Kollar: East/West, April 3 - April 28
Stephan Phillips: Held in the Mind, March 6 - March 31
Petra Voegtle: 2007 Artist of the Year, Magic Worlds, February 6 - March 3
Juried, Group Exhibition: 6th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 9 - February 3

2006 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 21 - January 2
Jessie Riesmeyer: Organic Graphite, October 31 - November 14
Justin Hicks: Recent Work, October 10 - October 24
Group Exhibition (women only): Fall Fantasy Landscape Exhibition, September 26 - October 7
Laurie Marshall: From Angels to Engrets: Wings of Compassion, August 29 - September 24
Brian Marshall: Trash Talk, Talk Trash, August 8 - August 22
Jim Donatelli: The Vaz, July 18 - August 1
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, June 27 - July 11
Group Exhibition: 5th Anniversary Exhibition, June 6 - June 20
Carol Donnelly and Fran Marze: Plein-air: A Chair and more, May 16 - May 30
Max Peterson: Recent Work, April 25 - May 9
Joshua Hogan and Mark Gualtieri: Urban Organic Extractions II, April 4 - April 18
Lauren Friedman: In Verility, March 14 - March 28
Todd Pinkham: Seething Walls and Bubblegum Skulls, February 21 - March 7
Vladimir Zuev: 2006 Artist of the Year, Etchings, January 31 - February 14
Juried, Group Exhibition: 5th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 10 - January 24

2005 Exhibitions
Group Exhibitions: Celebrate the Season, December 9- January 3
Mark A. Bednar: Constructions, November 22 - December 6
Kristin Brunner: Repetition, November 1 - November 15
Nzuji de Magalhaes: Daqui Dai (from here to there), October 11 - October 25
Lucia Bucklin: Dreamscapes, September 20 - October 4
Dott Schneider: On Loss and Glee, August 30 - September 13
Bruce Bitmead: Drawn and Quartered, August 9 - August 23
Wolff: Moon Maiden, July 19 - August 2
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, June 7 - June 21
Group Exhibition: 4th Anniversary Exhibition, June 7 - June 21
Jason Shorr: Recent Works, May 17 - May 31
Tatiana Mamaeva: The Next Presence, April 26 - May 10
Elaine M. Fernandes: Withdrawn, April 5 - April 19
Hilary Hanlen Irons: Apropos of the Wet Snow, March 15 - March 29
Aaron McGregor: Recent Work, February 22 - March 8
Eric Landes: 2005 Artist of the Year, The Art of Photography, February 1 - February 15
Juried, Group Exhibition: 4th Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 11 - January 25

2004 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, November 16 - January 4
Brenda Stumpf: The Bride of Epimetheus, October 26 - November 9
Lauren Eisen: Still Scapes, October 5 - October 19
Inness Jung: Un-Utterable, September 14 - September 28
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, August 24 - September 7
John Henry Blatter: Blatter Up, August 3 - August 17
Hugh Watkins: Broadsides, July 13 - July 27
Lisa Missenda: Visual Rhythms, June 22 - July 6
Group Exhibition: 3rd Anniversary Exhibition, June 1- June 15
James Wodarek: Images from Within, May 11 - May 25
Jack N. Mohr: Mindscapes & Numbers, April 20 - May 4
Nicole Sabourin: Plastic Passions, March 30 - April 13
Ilana Raviv: Magna Mater, February 17 - March 2
Lynn Fero: 2004 Artist of the Year, CountryScapes, January 27 - February 10
Juried, Group Exhibition: 3rd Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, January 6 - January 20

2003 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season, December 17 - December 31
Matt Dayak: Reflections in Light, December 2 - December 16
Bruce Bitmead and Christy Zucarelli: Made and Marked, November 11 - November 25
Anne T. Nielson: Orbis Maximus, October 21 - November 4
Carol Volz Begley: Elements: Landscapes and Other Paintings, September 30 - October 14
Tatiana Mamaeva: Presences, September 9 - September 23
Ron Witkosky: Organic Pop, August 19 - September 2
Peggy Nichols: The Korai in the Modern Urbanscape, July 29 - August 12
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition, July 8 - July 22
Group Exhibition: 2nd Anniversary Exhibition, June 17 - July 2
CSN Consolidated: A Confederacy of Aces, May 27 - June 10
Jason Shorr: New Blood, May 6 - May 20
Laura Baily: Portrait of the Planet, April 15 - April 29
Paula Durbin: Abstractions, March 25 - April 8
Ana Kelly: Dotted Lines, March 4 - March 18
Nathan Frey: Recent Work, February 11 - February 25
Keith Wilde: 2003 Artist of the Year, Contemporary Road Show, January 21 - February 4
Juried, Group Exhibition: 2nd Art Inter/National Here and Abroad, December 31 - January 14

2002 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season
Mary Lou Capozzi: The Notion of Cycles
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition
Women Artists of the Brew House
Group Exhibition: 1st Anniversary Exhibition
Gary Coles
Frank Ferraro & Jay DelGreco: Massivity
Juried, Group Exhibition: 1st Art Inter/National Here and Abroad

2001 Exhibitions
Group Exhibition: Celebrate the Season
Blaine Siegel and David Cherry: Paintings, Sponges, and Polaroids, October
Todd Pinkham
Juried, Group Exhibition: Sacred Art Exhibition
Joshua Hogan
Liza Brenner
Christ Aivaliotis
Group Exhibition: Grand Opening